English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Heaters and Softeners (Household))
ion exchange mineral [correct]
CONT: Figure 53 shows the manual softener which contains more ion exchange mineral in the tank than the fully automatic softener.
French (Traitement des eaux; Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau)
sels minéraux échangeurs d'ions [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La figure 53 illustre un adoucisseur à commande manuelle dont le réservoir contient plus de sels minéraux échangeurs d'ions que l'adoucisseur entièrement automatique, [...]