English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
semi-automatic demand operating
OBS: Method of operating [whereby] the operator in the outgoing international exchange controls the automatic switching operations to obtain either the called station, or an operator in the incoming or transit international exchange(or an operator in a manual exchange in the country of destination).
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
exploitation en service rapide semi-automatique
OBS: Mode d'exploitation [où] l'opératrice de centre international de départ commande par voie automatique les opérations de communication permettant d'obtenir soit le poste demandé, soit une opératrice d'un centre international d'arrivée ou de transit (ou une opératrice d'un centre manuel du pays de destination).