English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography; Computer Mathematics)
manually assisted digitizer [correct]
DEF: A digitizer on-line to a computer system programmed for automatic recognition and/or following of cartographic features, but also allowing for manual intervention to direct its actions under certain conditions. This results in a semi-automatic digitizing process.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques informatiques)
numériseur manuel [nom masculin]