English (Metering Instruments)
general indicating flowmeter
CONT: ... manual intervention can be reduced still further by replacing the general indicating flowmeter by a pneumatic or electric transmitting flowmeter that automatically varies the flowrates determined for the individual regulators according to fluctuations in the general flowrate.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
,Mbitmètre indicateur général [correct]
CONT: [...] toute intervention manuelle peut être diminuée en transformant le débitmètre indicateur général en débitmètre transmetteur pneumatique ou électrique qui, automatiquement, fait varier le débit à fixer aux régulateurs individuels en fonction des variations du débit général.