English (Metering Instruments; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
transmitting flowmeter
OBS: ... manual intervention can be reduced still further by replacing the general indicating flowmeter by a pneumatic or electric transmitting flowmeter that automatically varies the flowrates determined for the individual regulators according to fluctuations in the general flowrate.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Traitement des eaux)
débitmètre transmetteur [correct]
OBS: [...] toute intervention manuelle peut être diminuée en transformant le débitmètre indicateur général en débitmètre transmetteur pneumatique ou électrique qui, automatiquement, fait varier le débit à fixer aux régulateurs individuels en fonction des variations du débit général.