English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bridging method [correct]
CONT: Today's engineers cannot continue to use the old bridging methods with their dependence on trained manpower, manual labour and extended construction times.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
méthode de franchissement [correct, nom féminin]