English (Locks and Locksmithing)
astragal front [correct]; astragal [voir observation]
DEF: Lock front having a form coinciding in shape with the edges of a door having an astragal molding.
DEF: astragal: Usually a steel plate applied to the meeting edges of pairs of doors for protection against attack on the lock bolt and latch.
OBS: According to the Construction glossary : an encyclopedic reference and manual by J. Stewart Stein, astragal generally refers to the moulding itself, and not to the part of the lock conforming to this moulding.
French (Serrurerie)
astragale [nom féminin]
DEF: Plaque, généralement en acier, qui recouvre la jonction entre deux ventaux pour protéger le pêne dormant et le pêne demi-tour.