English (Social Legislation; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
judicial review proceedings [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
OBS: In the meaning of this Manual, judicial review initiated by a complainant or a federal institution in the Federal Court against the Commissioner of Official Languages for the purpose of changing the decision taken by the Commission on a complaint. It is intended to determine whether the Commissioner had the legislative authority to reach the conclusions which she reached (that is to say, that the complaint came within her legislative terms of reference, that she made no error of law in interpreting the scope of her terms of reference, that she did not reach unreasonable conclusions to the point of exceeding her authority) and whether the Commissioner acted with respect for the rules of natural justice (that is to say, whether she respected the right to be heard and the right to an independent and objective decision, without bias or the appearance of bias).
OBS: Source(s) : Investigation Procedures Manual, OCOL [Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages].
French (Législation sociale; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
recours en révision judiciaire [correct, nom masculin]