English (Practice and Procedural Law)
non-jurisdictional complaint
DEF: Complaint that the Commissioner does not have the power to investigate because it involves an institution other than a federal institution within the meaning of section 3 of the Official Languages Act (OLA), because its subject is not covered by the letter or spirt of the OLA or because the subject of the complaint does not come under federal jurisdiction within the meaning of section 91 of the Constitution Act, 1867.
OBS: Source(s) : Investigation Procedures Manual, OCOL [Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages].
French (Droit judiciaire)
plainte hors compétence [nom féminin]