English (Chimneys (Building Elements); HVAC Distribution Systems)
manual damper
CONT: Barometric And Manual Draft Controls... Manual dampers are used to compensate for over-size chimneys and to close off the chimney when the space heater is not in operation.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment); Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
registre à commande manuelle [nom masculin]