English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
continuous start-stop operation [correct]
DEF: the method of operation in a start-stop system in which the signals representing a series of characters follow one another at the nominal character rate,(e. g. in sending steadily from a perforated paper tape as compared to manual keyboard operation).
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
opération arythmique continue [proposition, nom féminin]