English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
DIP inserter [correct]; DIL miserter
DEF: Component insertion equipment [that] ranges from simple hand tools and other manual insertion aids, to completely automated units that eliminate, to the extent possible, all manual operations in component insertion.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
inséreur de DIP [proposition, nom masculin]