English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
connecting link
CONT: With a manual typewriter the typist's finger stroke on the key propels the type to the printing point by means of connecxting links and levers.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
connexion [nom féminin]
CONT: Sous l'action du doigt, le levier à touche entraîne la barre à caractères par l'intermédiaire de connexions.