English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Burners and Steamfitting)
supervisory fuel cock [correct]
DEF: A manually operated plug cock, used for shutting off fuel, which has an electric interlock. Its primary purpose is to minimize the hazard of lighting off manually ignited multiburner equipment.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
robinet d'arrêt du fuel-oil [proposition, nom masculin]