English (Painting (Arts))
water gilding [correct, spécifique]
DEF: The technique of adhering precious-metal leaf to a gesso or bole ground that is moistened with water immediately before each leaf is laid (...)
OBS: (...) used chiefly for fine frames and decorative work and for small flat work such as the illumination of manuscripts, the decoration of book covers, gilding in tempera on gesso panels, and gilding the edges of book pages.
French (Peinture (Arts))
dorure à la feuille [correct, nom féminin, générique]
OBS: L'objet est préparé et recouvert d'une couche de mixtion ou humecté d'eau fraîche, pour que la feuille de métal puisse adhérer; (...) Utilisée pour les encadrements, des décors, les reliures.