English (Typography)
uncial; uncial character
DEF: consisting of a form of letter found in early... Greek manuscripts.
CONT: The uncial characters are large and of nearly uniform size, resembling modern capitals but with greater roundness.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
onciale [nom féminin]
DEF: au XVIIIe s., majuscule de forme ronde, et distinguée de la capitale par certains éléments.