English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
collection area [correct]
CONT: ... there could be many occasions where deviated drilling would bring to a relatively small collection area the potentialities of a widely spread aquifer.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
zone de collecte [nom féminin]