English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
alignment dowel [correct]
CONT: There are many ways to align components-the challenge for design engineers is choosing the best solution at the lowest cost. The most common, and often most expensive, alignment dowels are manufactured in accordance with ISO 8734.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
tenon d'alignement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Clé d'aile principale, tenon d'alignement des demi-ailes, logement du train principal.