English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles))
reading light
DEF: Small fixed or movable car interior light additional to the courtesy light(s) and intended for use by the passenger or driver for map-reading etc.
OBS: In the context given in the French (ie. the Renault 16), it is called a passenger reading light because it is fixed at the passenger’s side.
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles))
lecteur de cartes
DEF: Éclairage d'appoint, fixe ou mobile, destiné à la lecture de cartes en particulier.
CONT: L'équipement de la P [...] est exceptionnel : lunette arrière dégivrante. Lecteur de cartes pour le passager.
OBS: Ce terme semble être apparu en 1968 avec l'apparition de la P 16 TS.