English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
map a game plan [correct, locution verbale]; map out a game plan [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To determine the types of play to adopt depending on the opponents to face or the situations that can occur.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
élaborer un plan de jeu [correct]
DEF: Déterminer les types de jeu à adopter selon les adversaires à rencontrer ou les situations qui peuvent se présenter.