English (Computer Memories)
Stealth method
CONT: There are two documented Stealth methods for managing ROMs. Stealth M [M for mapping] takes advantage of the memory-mapping features of the 386/486 processor to map the ROM into extended memory. Stealth F [F for frame] uses part of the existing EMS page frame to do similar ROM swapping.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
méthode Stealth [proposition, nom féminin]