English (Cartography; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
Laborde map projection [correct]
DEF: Similar to the transverse Mercator projection, except that the Laborde projects a spheroid rather than a sphere onto a plane. This conformal projection is best suited for regions which are elongated in a direction which is at a considerable angle to the meridian.
French (Cartographie; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
projection de Laborde [proposition, nom féminin]