English (Cartography)
scale determination [correct]
DEF: The process of calculating the scale of a map by comparing to known distances.
French (Cartographie)
détermination de l'échelle [nom féminin]
DEF: Établissement de l'échelle d'une carte quand elle n'est pas mentionnée.