English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
sun shot [correct]
CONT: By using the stars and(during the day) the sun, Noonan could calculate, by means of pre-figured angles and a printed table, a position on a map. During the day, multiple sun sightings were necessary; with only one shot, only a Line of Position could be calculated. They would know they were somewhere on that line, but not exactly where in terms of north/south.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
visée d'après le soleil [proposition, nom féminin]