English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
dot-distribution map [correct]; dot distribution map [correct]; dot map [correct]
DEF: A map that shows geographic density variations by using dot symbols.
OBS: Each dot symbolizes a regular, specified amount of the mapped phenomenon.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
carte de répartition par points [proposition, nom féminin]; carte de distribution par points [proposition, nom féminin]