English (Investment)
MAPI method [correct]
DEF: A method of capital replacement analysis which has been formulated by the Machinery and Allied Products Institute. This method uses a fixed format and provides charts and graphs to facilitate calculations. A prominent feature of this mehod is that it explicitly includes obsolescence.
French (Investissements et placements)
méthode MAPI [proposition, nom féminin]