English (Genetics)
divergent transcription [correct]
OBS: The transcription is occurring in opposite directions and starting form a single point.
CONT: We have mapped the major cis-acting elements required for transcription and replication of mtDNA. Mitochondrial RNA polymerase and a 40-kDa factor are required to initiate transcription form promoters that consist of matches to a simple decanucleotide consensus sequence, ACPuTTATA. Binding of a tetramer of an abundant HMG-box containing factor, mtTFA, to a single site stimulates divergent transcription from clustered mitochondrial promoters. We are studying the control of synthesis of these proteins as well as the mechanisms by which they interact at promoters.
French (Génétique)
transcription divergente [proposition, nom féminin]