English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
regional inventory [correct]
DEF: A detailed extensive forest inventory for planning on a regional or provincial basis. Major forest types are usually mapped, with estimates given for each type. Precision estimates given for total inventory volume.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
inventaire forestier régional [correct, nom masculin]; inventaire régional [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Vaste inventaire forestier détaillé pour une planification provinciale ou régionale.