English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Intelligence (Military); Cartography)
Mapping and Charting Establishment [correct]; MCE [correct]; Army Survey Establishment [ancienne désignation, correct]; Geographic Section of the General Staff [ancienne désignation]; GSGS [ancienne désignation]; GSGS
OBS: Mapping and Charting Establishment; MCE : title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: Geographic Section of the General Staff; GSGS : information obtained from a pamphlet entitled "The Mapping and Charting Establishment, Ottawa : We Show the Way. "
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Renseignement (Militaire); Cartographie)
Service de cartographie [correct, nom masculin]; S Carto [correct, nom masculin]; Service topographique de l'Armée [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; STA [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; STA; Geographic Section of the General Staff [ancienne désignation]; GSGS [ancienne désignation]; GSGS
OBS: Service de cartographie; S Carto : terme et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Geographic Section of the General Staff; GSGS; STA : Renseignements extraits d'une brochure intitulée «Le Service de cartographie, Ottawa : Nous montrons la voie».