English (Mathematical Geography)
equidistant projection [correct]
DEF: A mode of mapping a sphere, where the ’centre of projection’ is one reached by producing the diameter by a line equal to half the chord of a quadrant of the sphere.
French (Géographie mathématique)
projection équidistante [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] projection [...] où les parallèles coupent les méridiens à distance régulièrement égale.