English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
seismic exploration method [correct]
DEF: A method for mapping geologic structure by creating seismic waves and observing the arrival time of the waves reflected from acoustic-impedance contrasts or refracted through high-velocity members.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
méthode de prospection sismique [nom féminin]