English (Cartography; Geological Research and Exploration)
geological mapping [correct]; geologic mapping [correct]
CONT: Exploration methods should include ... geological mapping, which could detect proper geological environment, if it is exposed, including presence of the unconformity, presence of regolith, presence of steep faults or fracture zones ... and presence of mineralization.
CONT: The stratigraphy, structure and distribution of the iron-formation protore should be clearly defined through geological mapping to provide a basis for defining deposit settings and characteristics, and to enable assessment of resource potential.
French (Cartographie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
cartographie géologique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La cartographie géologique pourrait se définir comme l'ensemble des techniques et des problèmes que posent le traitement et le stockage sur des surfaces planes, pour les informations élémentaires ayant trait à la géologie.
CONT: Les photographies aériennes ou satellites sont maintenant des outils classiques de la cartographie géologique.