English (Soil Science; Geology)
soil-stratigraphic unit [correct]
DEF: A soil with physical features and stratigraphic relations that permit its consistent recognition and mapping as a stratigraphic unit.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
unité pédostratigraphique [correct, nom féminin]