English (Soil Science)
miscellaneous land type
OBS: A mapping unit for areas of land that have little or no natural soil, or that are inaccessible for orderly examination, or where, for some reason, it is not feasible to classify the soil, for example, rough mountainous land, eroded slopes, and marshes.
French (Science du sol)
type de terrains divers
OBS: Unité cartographique comprenant les terrains qui ont peu ou pas de sol naturel à leur surface, ou qui sont trop difficiles d'accès pour être prospectés méthodiquement ou dont les sols, pour quelque raison, sont impossibles à classer; par exemple, les régions très montagneuses, les pentes érodées et les marais.