English (Cartography)
map measurer [correct]; chartometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring distances on charts or maps, such as the length of a stream in a drainage basin on a topographic map. EX : opisometer.
French (Cartographie)
instrument de mesure de longueur [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Règle, compas ou curvimètre employé pour mesurer les distances sur une carte.