English (Physical Geography (General); River and Sea Navigation)
maritime [correct]; mar [correct]
DEF: On, near, or living near the sea.
CONT: Maritime provinces, a maritime people.
OBS: maritime; mar : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
maritime [correct]; mar [correct]
DEF: Qui est au bord de la mer, concerne le bord de la mer, subit l'influence de la mer.
CONT: Voie maritime, port maritime [...]
OBS: maritime; mar : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Navegación fluvial y marítima)
marítimo [correct]