English (Group Dynamics)
encounter group [correct]
CONT: Recent adaptations of the T-group idea are the encounter groups, confrontation sessions and marathon labs.... The encounter group idea came from Carl Rogers’ "basic encounter group" in nondirective counseling. Uninhibited by reserve and defensiveness, it is expected to stimulate an exchange of feelings and motivations in an effort to bring emotions out into the open.
French (Dynamique des groupes)
groupe de rencontre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Groupe d'évolution personnelle visant au développement et à l'amélioration, grâce à une expérience vécue, des communications et des relations interpersonnelles.
CONT: Ce terme fut créé en 1950 par C. Rogers pour marquer une évolution du training group lewinien : les groupes de rencontre sont plus centrés sur la personne et se veulent plus thérapeutiques que ce dernier.