English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
smoke sponge [correct, spécifique]; latex sponge [correct]
DEF: Sponge for the gentle cleaning of all types of paper.
CONT: Smoke sponges have also been used to cleanse lampshades, marble fireplaces and smoke covered walls.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
éponge en latex [correct, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: L'éponge en latex élimine la suie, les traces de fumée sur les papiers, nettoie les salissures sur le bois, métaux, toiles, tapisseries et toutes surfaces encrassées.