English (Mosses and Related Plants)
mosses [correct, pluriel]
CONT: With over 12, 000 species recognized worldwide, the Bryophyta, or mosses, are the most speciose of the three phyla of bryophytes. The other two phyla are Marchantiophyta or liverworts and Anthocerotophyta or hornworts. The term “bryophytes” is a general, inclusive term for these three groups though they are only superficially related.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
mousses [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: L'embranchement des Bryophyta ne concerne que les mousses au sens strict, tandis que le terme «bryophytes» pris au sens large s'applique aux trois embranchements de plantes terrestres qui ne possèdent pas de vrai système vasculaire (Hepaticophyta, Anthocerotophyta et Bryophyta).