English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Sharp’s acetabular angle [correct]; Sharp’s angle [correct]
DEF: A measurement of acetabular dysplasia. A horizontal line is drawn connecting the inferior margins of the pelvic teardrop. An angle is formed between this line and a further line connecting the inferior margin of the teardrop and the upper and outer margin of the same acetabulum. [From BUMED, 1989, p. 1539 and ORADI, 1987, p. 186. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle acétabulaire de Sharp [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Angle permettant d'évaluer une dysplasie acétabulaire, formé par une ligne horizontale effleurant le bord inférieur du U cotyloïdien et une ligne reliant le bord inférieur du U cotyloïdien au bord supéro-externe de l'acétabulum.