English (Geology)
passive phase [correct]
CONT: In the plate tectonic theory, sediments can accumulate on a continent during a passive phase when its margin is a trailing edge and during an active phase when subduction is to beneath its margin or its margin has arrived at place of subduction.
French (Géologie)
phase passive [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La phase passive de sédimentation est celle pendant laquelle se forme la surface limite d'un sommet de banc.