English (Petrography)
sterile carbonaceous rock [correct]
CONT: Rocks with combustible minerals : the Standard focuses for the most part on sterile carbonaceous rocks(coal) ;once the organic matter content exceeds 2%, these rocks are considered as marginal, triggering the need for a custom study.
French (Pétrographie)
roche stérile de charbon [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Roches à minéraux combustibles : la norme concerne essentiellement les roches stériles de charbon; lorsque la teneur en matière organique dépasse 2 %, elles sont considérées comme des roches marginales et une étude spéciale est nécessaire.