English (Statistics)
ancillary statistic [correct]
OBS: "A marginal likelihood for... is obtained by making a transformation of the data y to the sufficient statistics... and the ancillary statistic a=... "(Article by D. R. Bellhouse for Symposium ’89).
French (Statistique)
statistique ancillaire [nom féminin]; fonction ancillaire des observations [nom féminin]