English (Petrography)
shelf facies [correct]; shelly facies [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A sedimentary facies that contains sediments produced in the neritic environment of the shelf seas marginal to a low-lying, stable land surface.
OBS: It is also known as "shelly facies" in recognition of the importance of its characteristic carbonate rocks and fossil shells.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès continental [nom masculin]; faciès coquillier [nom masculin]