English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
counterpetition [correct, nom]; counter petition
OBS: Filed by a member whose election is contested.
OBS: Term found in a marginal note to s. 10(5) of the Dominion Controverted Elections Act, R. S. C., c. C-28.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
contre-pétition [correct, nom féminin]; contre-requête [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Déposée par le député dont l'élection est contestée. Voir le terme anglais «election petition».
OBS: Loi citée : Loi sur les élections fédérales contestées.