English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
open list [correct]
OBS: In rural areas ... the lists [of electors] are said to be "open", since an unlisted elector is permitted to vote if he or she swears an oath of qualification that is attested by another elector.
OBS: In the source CLSEL, the term is found in a marginal note to s. 39(3).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
liste ouverte [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] dans les sections rurales, les listes [électorales] sont dites «ouvertes», et un électeur dont le nom n'y figure pas peut quand même voter pourvu qu'il prête un serment attestant qu'il a qualité d'électeur et qu'un autre électeur réponde pour lui.