English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
limited petition
OBS: In the Province of Prince Edward Island a petition ... complaining of an undue or improper election or return of any candidate may ... be limited to a demand for a scrutiny of the votes polled at such election and which have been marked "objected to" ... (Dominion Controverted Elections Act).
OBS: The term was found in a marginal note to s. 108 of the Dominion Controverted Elections Act.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
requête limitée [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; pétition limitée [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: «Pétition» est un calque de l'anglais dans le contexte électoral.