English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
granting of a poll [correct]; grant of a poll [correct]
OBS: Granting of a poll : term found in marginal note to subsection 93(1) of the Canada Elections Act.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
décision de tenir un scrutin [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Décision de tenir un scrutin: terme trouvé en note marginale à l'alinéa 93(1) de la Loi électorale du Canada.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
decisión de celebrar elecciones [proposition, nom masculin]