English (Penal Administration)
confinement in penitentiary [correct]
OBS: Term taken from the marginal note relating to s. 18(2) of the Penitentiary Act, R. S. C, 1985.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
détention pénitentiaire [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme tiré de la note marginale se rapportant à l'article 18(2) de la Loi sur les pénitenciers, L.R.C. (1985).