English (Penal Law; Sentencing)
length of sentence [correct]; period of sentence [correct]
OBS: Term taken from the marginal note relating to section 4(4) of the Criminal Records Act, R. S. C., 1985.
French (Droit pénal; Peines)
durée de la peine [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme tiré de la note marginale se rapportant à l'article 4(4) de la Loi sur le casier judiciaire, L.R.C. (1985).