English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
control letter [correct]
DEF: [Letters](...) in the marginal paper of money British stamps and on some Canadian stamp margins(...)
French (Timbres et oblitération)
lettre de contrôle
DEF: Lettres figurant dans les angles des premiers timbres britanniques (...)