English (Plant Diseases)
Ceratocystis canker [correct]
CONT: Ceratocystis cankers first appear as elongated water-soaked areas with amber-colored gum at the canker margins. Infected tissue turns dark brown, and eventually the affected area becomes sunken.
French (Maladies des plantes)
chancre cératocystien [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: La maladie se reconnaît habituellement au chancre en forme de cible aux bourrelets concentriques. Les bourrelets sont constitués de tissu calleux formé par l'arbre en réaction au champignon (Ceratocystis populicola).