English (Taxation)
arm’s-length principle [correct]; arm’s length principle [correct]
CONT: For tax purposes, the arm's length principle means that the terms and conditions should be identical whether you are dealing with parties at arm's length or not. For example, transactions between a parent company and its related parties are subject to transfer pricing rules. Applying the arm's length principle is generally based on a comparison of the prices, or profit margins, that non-arm's length parties use or obtain, with those of arm's length parties engaged in similar transactions.
OBS: arm’s length principle: term extracted from the "Glossaire de l’économie" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fiscalité)
principe de pleine concurrence [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour les fins de l'impôt, le principe de pleine concurrence signifie que les modalités doivent être identiques à celles que vous établiriez si vous faisiez des transactions avec des parties indépendantes. Par exemple, les opérations effectuées entre une société mère et ses parties liées sont assujetties aux règles sur le prix de transfert. L'application du principe de pleine concurrence repose généralement sur une comparaison des prix ou des marges bénéficiaires qu'utilisent ou obtiennent les parties avec lien de dépendance avec ceux des parties sans lien de dépendance qui participent à des opérations semblables.
OBS: principe de pleine concurrence : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
principio del trato entre iguales [nom masculin]; principio del trato entre compañías independientes [nom masculin]