English (Botany)
kris plant [correct]
DEF: Tuberous plant with graceful, sagittate leaf shining metallic, silver-green with grayish-white ribs; margins deeply lobed and white; reverse purple.
OBS: Araceae family (Philippines).
OBS: Alocasia: 70 species native of tropical Asia. ... erect in habit ... herbaceous ... thick stem ... shield-or arrow shaped leaves on long leaf stalks ... foliage often variegated.
French (Botanique)
Alocasia sanderana [latin]