English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
port [correct]
DEF: Inlet, or part of an inlet, providing shelter of to vessels; or a bay.
CONT: Anna Maria Port, N. W. T.
OBS: Used in B.C. and N.W.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bras [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.