English (Atmospheric Physics)
completely clear sky [correct]; cloudless sky [correct]; unclouded sky [correct]
DEF: Sky exempt of clouds, equal to a cloud cover of 0 okta, when measured on a scale of 0 to 8 oktas.
OBS: There is considerable cloudiness in the Marianas and on a scale of 10(ranging from 0 for a cloudless sky to 10 representing a completely overcast sky) the annual mean cloudiness averages 6. 7.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ciel entièrement clair [correct, nom masculin]; ciel sans nuages [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On évalue la nébulosité à l'estime. L'unité de mesure de la nébulosité est l'octa, qui correspond à un huitième de la voûte céleste (0 = ciel entièrement clair; 8 octas = ciel entièrement couvert).
OBS: Quand la voûte céleste est divisée en dixièmes, le ciel entièrement clair correspond aussi à moins de un dixième.