English (Plant and Crop Production)
mariculture on land
DEF: A process which makes use of non-arable land (especially in acid coastal areas) for biomass production, using phytoplanktonic algae and sea water.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
mariculture à terre [nom féminin]
DEF: Utilisation de terres non arables (surtout dans les régions côtières acides) pour la production de biomasse, à l'aide de phytoplancton et d'eau de mer.