English (Acoustics (Physics); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
combat acoustics [correct]
CONT: Using combat acoustics, which is simply sound in water, destroyers are capable of detecting and analyzing surface and undersea contacts using sound, navigation and ranging(SONAR). These contacts can vary from marine animals to submarines.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
acoustique de combat [correct, nom féminin]