English (Regulations (Water Transport))
certificate of proficiency in compass deviation [correct]
OBS: certificate of proficiency in compass deviation : From the federal certification project(Marine Certification Regulations Section 3) to become effective after 1996.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
certificat de compétence en dérive magnétique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: certificat de compétence en dérive magnétique: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 3) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.