English (Regulations (Water Transport))
certificate of service as a master of a ship of not more than 1600 tons, gross tonnage [correct]
OBS: certificate of service as a master of a ship of not more than 1600 tons, gross tonnage : From the federal certification project(Marine Certification Regulations Section 33) to become effective after 1996.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
brevet de service de capitaine de navire d'au plus 1 600 tonneaux de jauge brute [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: brevet de service de capitaine de navire d'au plus 1 600 tonneaux de jauge brute: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 33) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.