English (Soil Science)
red soils
CONT: Red soils, some of the finest in the Atlantic region and climate moderated by marine influences encourage agriculture.
French (Science du sol)
sols rouges [nom masculin]
OBS: La couleur rouge de certains sols est due, en général, au processus de la rubéfaction, qui individualise des quantités importantes d'oxydes ferriques plus ou moins déshydratés.