English (Regulations (Water Transport); Maritime Law)
restriction from sailing [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A restriction applied to a vessel preventing it from leaving its berth.
OBS: A restriction from sailing can be the result of a detention order.
OBS: restriction from sailing : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Droit maritime)
interdiction de départ [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Interdiction appliquée à un bâtiment l'empêchant de quitter son poste d'amarrage ou de mouillage.
OBS: Une interdiction de départ peut être le résultat d'une ordonnance de détention.
OBS: interdiction de départ : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.