English (Atmospheric Physics)
deep low pressure [correct]
CONT: A trough axis(in association with a deep low pressure/heights) can be analyzed at each level of the troposphere(surface pressure trough, 850 mb, 700 mb, 500 mb and 300 mb).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dépression profonde [correct, nom féminin]