English (Aeroindustry)
performance envelope [correct]
CONT: All three German airframe companies, MBB, VFW and Dornier have worked for years on potential new fighter designs and MBB, at least, is certain that it has now pinpointed the optimum layout for the particular performance envelope that Germany needs.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
enveloppe de performances
CONT: Les sociétés MBB, VFW et Dornier étudient depuis des années de nouveaux modèles d'avions de combat et la première nommée, en particulier, est certaine d'avoir trouvé la bonne formule pour l'enveloppe de performances dont la RFA estime avoir besoin.