English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
capacitance-voltage plotter [correct]; C-V plotter [correct]
CONT: Capacitance-voltage(C-V) plotters are used in the semiconductor industry for a variety of tests on MDS [metal oxide semiconductor] devices, epitaxy, and junction structures. The capacitance-voltage data may be used to evaluate device performance or to monitor one of the many processes employed in the fabrication of these devices.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
traceur à tension capacitive [proposition, nom masculin]