English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
election commissioner
CONT: I contacted... the elections commissioner, who confirmed that I was under investigation, however, he could not tell me what the specific allegations were.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
commissaire d'élection [correct, nom masculin et féminin]
CONT: Au mois de juin 1997, le défunt a encore une fois été nommé commissaire d'élection.