English (Art History and Theory; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
kovsh [correct, voir observation]; dipper [correct, voir observation]
CONT: One of the most typically Russian vessels is the low, boat-shaped kovsh, or dipper, that was originally used for ladling mead, beer, or kvass.
OBS: Plural: kovshi.
OBS: kovsh: A Russian term commonly used in English for this kind of vessel; the term dipper is not used in specialized literature.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
kovch [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sorte de tasse à alcool d'origine russe dotée d'une anse et dont la forme évoque vaguement celle d'un taste-vin.